Children and Youth

Dozens of students earn scholarships

San Benito students earn awards for academics, service, athletics

The following San Benito High School seniors were honored at a recent ceremony as scholarship recipients from local, state and national sources.

Justin Goodwin: 2014 Rotary Scholarship – Elliot Swank Agricultural Award

Rachel Logue: 2014 Rotary Scholarship – Mari Davis Award

Jose Mariscal: 2014 Rotary Scholarship – President's Award

Gianno Lucas: 2014 Rotary Scholarship – Charles Tiffany Athletic Award

Pablo Azcona: 2014 Rotary Scholarship – Dave Ditto Academic Award

Brianna Alosi: 2014 Rotary Scholarship – Del Laveroni Business Award

Keahnna Nicholson: 2014 Rotary Scholarship – Marilyn Ferreira Athletic Award

Reyanna Villarreal: 2014 Rotary Scholarship

Eulalia Gutierrez Garcia: 2014 Rotary Scholarship

Yajaira Gutierrez: 2014 Rotary Scholarship

Daniel Castro: 2014 Rotary Scholarship

Kevin Orozco: 2014 Rotary Scholarship

Patrick Ippolito: Adam Baxter Memorial Scholarship

Megan Haugland: Alliance Credit Union Rose Ratka Memorial Scholarship

Genna Invencion: American Red Cross Scholarship

Ana Maldonado: Ann Morrison Bouchard Memorial Scholarship

Alondra Covarrubias: Anne Hart Memorial  Scholarship                                  

Jose Mariscal: Anthony F. Guerra Memorial Scholarship

Odessa Van Order: Arianna (Alice) Shepherd Memorial Art Scholarship

Maria Gonzalez: Arianna (Alice) Shepherd Memorial Psychology Scholarship

David Stanton: Baler Backer Scholar Athlete Award

Simon Coelho: Baler Backer Scholar Athlete Award

Issac Galope: Baler Backer Scholar Athlete Award

Cody Freitas: Baler Backer Scholar Athlete Award

Joshua George: Baler Backer Scholar Athlete Award

Rachel Logue: Baler Backer Scholar Athlete Award

Haley Larson: Baler Backer Scholar Athlete Award

Samantha Decker: Baler Backer Scholar Athlete Award

Alexandra Osborn: Baler Backer Scholar Athlete Award

Mikayla Irvin: Baler Backer Scholar Athlete Award

Reyanna Villarreal: Baler Band Booster Scholarship

Cody Freitas: Baler Football Booster Scholarship – In Memory of Steven M. Andrade Sr.

David Stanton: Baler Football BoosterScholarship – In Memory of Gary Goularte

Alejandro Barbosa: Baler Football Booster Scholarship – In Honor of Bob Sanchez

Ruben Barrientos: Baler Football Booster Scholarship

Heather Pereira: Bank on Us – 4H Scholarship

Yajaira Gutierrez: Barbara Anderson Memorial Scholarship

Yajaira Gutierrez: Bertha Briggs Foundation- Native Daughters of the Golden West Scholarship

Gianno Lucas: Bertha Briggs Foundation- Native Daughters of the Golden West Scholarship

Cade Vallejo: Brick Ehret Golf Memorial Scholarship

Gabriel Leon: Bridgestone/Firestone Inc Scholarship

Joshua George: Cal Poly Athletic Award

Christopher Soto: Cal Poly PEEPS Scholarship

Pedro Aguilar: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Adrianna Alfaro: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Marlene Avila: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Pablo Azcona: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Liliana Benavides: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Martin Corona-Barron: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Alondra Covarrubias: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Gerardo Cruz: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Alma Cruz De La Rosa: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Rosa Elizarraraz: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Zulema Espinoza: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Daniel Espinoza Castro: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Adrian Esqueda Rodriguez: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Natalie Gallegos: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Eulalia Gutierrez Garcia: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Vanessa Lisset Gutierrez: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Yajaira Gutierrez: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Jose Mariscal: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Fernanda Medina: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Xenia Murga: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Kevin Orozco: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Carolina Orozco Alonzo; Cal-Soap Scholarship

Katarina Ortiz; Cal-Soap Scholarship

Crystal Ramirez: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Donnalou Ramirez: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Cruz Silva Pastrana: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Oneidy Torres: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Jocelyn Vasquez: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Leonor Velazquez: Cal-Soap Scholarship

Marlene Avila: California Retired Teachers Association

Yajaira Gutierrez: California Retired Teachers Association

Breanna Alosi: California Scholarship Federation Scholarship

Michell Stevens: California Scholarship Federation Scholarship

Pablo Azcona: Carl F. Guerra Memorial

Elizabeth Estrada Navarro: Cash For College

Reyanna Villarreal: Chapman University – Chancellor Scholar Scholarship

Sydney Lomanto: Charlie Presser Memorial Scholarship

Justin Goodwin: Charlie Root Memorial Scholarship

Joshua George: Charlie Root Memorial Scholarship

Maria Celeste Corona: CHSRA District #4 Scholarship

Jocelyn Vasquez: Class of 1971 Scholarship

Ana Maldonado: Community Service Development Corporation Scholarship

Pablo Azcona: Community Service Development Corporation Scholarship

Vanessa Lisset Gutierrez: Community Service Development Corporation Scholarship

Jose Mariscal: Community Service Development Corporation Scholarship

Katarina Ortiz: CSEA Members Scholarship

Maria Monica Toscano: CSEA Members Scholarship

Liliana Benavides: CSEA – HSD Past Presidents Scholarship

Dylan Yamasaki: CSU Chico – Athletic Grant

Hunter Haworth: CSU Chico – Athletic Grant

Dylan Yamasaki: Chico State – Engineering, Computer Sci, Construction Scholarship

Greg Steinbeck: CSUMB Athletic Award

Jessie Esqueda: Darren Gong Memorial Scholarship

Pablo Azcona: Dr. Wafelbakker &  Dr. Anderson Scholastic Scholarship

Yessenia Sanchez; Elk's Scholarship-Hollister Lodge #1436

Colleen Parga: Elk's Scholarship-Hollister Lodge #1436

Josh Miller: Elk's Scholarship-Hollister Lodge #1436

Vanessa Gutierrez: Elk's Scholarship-Hollister Lodge #1436

Yajaira Gutierrez: Elwood Dryden Scholarship – Presented by CA Mutual Insurance Company

Daniel Castro:  "Fabric of Society" Essay Scholarship

Jessica Anne Fernandez: Filipino-American Community of San Benito County Scholarship

Josh George: Frank S. Guerra Memorial Scholarship

Crystal Ramirez: Gavilan College – ASB John Pruitt Leadership Scholarship

Tristan Russell: Georgia Wapple Frazer "Eagle Scout" Scholarship

Megan Haugland: Hazel Hawkins Hospitals Foundation Scholarship

Katarina Ortiz: Hazel Hawkins Hospitals Foundation Scholarship

Sarnjit Sarhra: Hazel Hawkins Hospitals Foundation Scholarship

Alexa Anastasi: Hazel Hawkins Memorial Hospital Auxiliary 2014 Scholarship

Jalyn Brooks: Hazel Hawkins Memorial Hospital Auxiliary 2014 Scholarship

Jessica Anne Fernandez: Hazel Hawkins Memorial Hospital Auxiliary 2014 Scholarship

Joshua George: Hazel Hawkins Memorial Hospital Auxiliary 2014 Scholarship

Antonio Gonzalez: Hazel Hawkins Memorial Hospital Auxiliary 2014 Scholarship

Yajaira Gutierrez: Hazel Hawkins Memorial Hospital Auxiliary 2014 Scholarship

Megan Haugland: Hazel Hawkins Memorial Hospital Auxiliary 2014 Scholarship

Rachel Logue: Hazel Hawkins Memorial Hospital Auxiliary 2014 Scholarship

Elida Medina: Hazel Hawkins Memorial Hospital Auxiliary 2014 Scholarship

Halie Roberts: Hazel Hawkins Memorial Hospital Auxiliary 2014 Scholarship

Erica Brown: Hollister Ag Boosters Scholarship

Taylor Shaffer: Hollister Ag Boosters Scholarship

Odessa Van Order: Hollister Art League Scholarship

Natalie Rodriguez: Hollister Art League Scholarship

Janette Sanchez: Hollister Art League Scholarship

Alison Whiteside: Hollister Art League Scholarship

Heather Perreira: Hollister Exchange Club-2014 Youth of the Year Finalist

Kelsey Slavich: Hollister Exchange Club-2014 Youth of the Year Finalist

Joshua George: Hollister Exchange Club-2014 Youth of the Year Finalist

Jalyn Brooks: Hollister Exchange Club-2014 Youth of the Year Finalist

Vanessa Lisset Gutierrez: Hollister Exchange Club-2014 Youth of the Year Finalist

Reyanna Villareal: Hollister Exchange Club-2014 Youth of the Year 

Kjersti Nystrom: Hollister Lions Club

Breanna Alosi: Hollister Lions Club

Jose Mariscal: Hollister Lions Club

Kevin Orozco: Hollister Lions Club

Kelsey Slavich: Hope For a Cure Memorial Educational Scholarship

Aaron Smith

Hope For a Cure Memorial Educational Scholarship

Rachel Logue: Hope For a Cure Memorial Educational Scholarship

Daniel Balderas: Ismael Castellano Memorial Scholarship

Eulalia Gutierrez Garcia: Ismael Castellano Memorial Scholarship

Yajaira Gutierrez: Bob Castellano Memorial Scholarship

Jose Mariscal: Bob Castellano Memorial Scholarship

Mary Alameda: Italian Catholic Federation Scholarship 

Jocelyn Garcia: Jef Schmidt Memorial Scholarship

Sydney Lomanto: Josephine Miller Memorial Scholarship

Frank Sanchez: Julian Flores Memorial Scholarship

Micaela Pasillas: Julian Flores Memorial Scholarship

Morgan Benedetti: KAGRO Scholarship

Taylor Shaffer: Kenny Fehlman Memorial Scholarship

Katie Mendoza: Kyle Weaver Memorial Scholarship

Connor Clayton: Kyle Weaver Memorial Scholarship

Micaela Pasillas: Kyle Weaver Memorial Scholarship

Gianno Lucas: Ladd Lane Elementary School Scholarship

Carlisle Chatham: Ladd Lane Elementary School Scholarship

Veronica Casillas: Lauren Marie Clapham Memorial Scholarship                    

Crystal Ramirez: Lisa Koehler Memorial San Benito County Sheriff's Dept  

Colleen Parga: Louis A Guerra Memorial Scholarship

Elizabeth Estrada Navarro: Marian Fields Memorial Scholarship

Jalyn Brooks: Matt Lopez Memorial Scholarship

Marlene Avila: Mexican American Committee on Education MACE

Maria Joselyn Gonzalez: Mexican American Committee on Education MACE

Eulalia Gutierrez Garcia: Mexican American Committee on Education MACE

Yajaira Gutierrez: Mexican American Committee on Education MACE

Elizabeth Estrada Navarro: Mexican American Committee on Education MACE

Donnalou Ramirez: Pacheco Scholarship

Jose Mariscal: Ernie Reyes Jr Memorial Scholarship

Mary Alameda: Michael Aiello Memorial Agricultural Scholarship

Cruz Silva Pastrana: Movimiento Estudiantil Chicano de Aztlan MECHA Scholarship

Zulema Espinoza: Movimiento Estudiantil Chicano de Aztlan MECHA Scholarship

Ana Maldonado: Movimiento Estudiantil Chicano de Aztlan MECHA Scholarship

Marlene Avila: Movimiento Estudiantil Chicano de Aztlan MECHA Scholarship

Carolina Orozco: Movimiento Estudiantil Chicano de Aztlan MECHA Scholarship

Martin Corona-Barron: Movimiento Estudiantil Chicano de Aztlan MECHA Scholarship

Eulalia Gutierrez Garcia: Movimiento Estudiantil Chicano de Aztlan MECHA Scholarship

Yajaira Gutierrez: Movimiento Estudiantil Chicano de Aztlan MECHA Scholarship

Delfina Linares: Movimiento Estudiantil Chicano de Aztlan MECHA Scholarship

Alondra Covarrubias: P.E.O. Scholarship

David Stanton: P.J. Galvan Scholarship

Pablo Azcona: PG&E Samahan Scholarship

Delfina Linares: Ralph P. Binkley Award                    

Joshua George: Red Eagle Chiropratic Scholarship

Janette Sanchez: Red Eagle Chiropratic Scholarship

Eulalia Gutierrez Garcia: Ronald McDonald House Charities Scholarship

Marlene Avila: Ronald McDonald House Charities Scholarship

Yajaira Gutierrez: Ronald McDonald House Charities Scholarship

Pablo Azcona: Ronald McDonald House Charities Scholarship

Mary Alameda: San Benito County CattleWomen's Scholarship

Sadie Chaves: San Benito County CattleWomen's Scholarship

Mary Alameda: SBC Fair Ag-Hort Scholarship

Mary Alameda: SBC Farm Bureau Collegiate Scholarship

Taylor Shaffer: SBC Farm Bureau Collegiate Scholarship

Mary Alameda: SBC Heritage Hog Scholarship

Eulalia Gutierrez Garcia: SBC League of United Latin American Citizens Scholarship

Daniel Balderas: SBC League of United Latin American Citizens Scholarship

Adriana Alfaro: SBC League of United Latin American Citizens Scholarship

Cruz Silva Pastrana: SBC League of United Latin American Citizens Scholarship

Martin Corona Barron: SBC League of United Latin American Citizens Scholarship

Seth Salazar Weaver: SBC League of United Latin American Citizens Scholarship

Alma Cruz: SBC League of United Latin American Citizens Scholarship

Jesse Esqueda: SBC League of United Latin American Citizens Scholarship

Marlene Avila: SBC League of United Latin American Citizens Scholarship

Vanessa Gutierrez: SBC League of United Latin American Citizens Scholarship

Cassandra Barraza: San Benito High School Basketball Booster Club Scholarship

Jalyn Brooks: San Benito High School Basketball Booster Club Scholarship

Hyram Miskin: San Benito High School Basketball Booster Club Scholarship

Isaiah Sanchez: San Benito High School Basketball Booster Club Scholarship

Joshua George: Scott Arzie Memorial Scholarship

Justin Goodwin: Scott Arzie Memorial Scholarship

Reyanna Villarreal: Scott Malcolm Memorial Scholarship

Edgar Arriola: Si Se Puede Memorial Scholarship

Gianno Lucas: Sociedad Espanola de San Benito Scholarship

Connor Clayton: Sociedad Espanola de San Benito Scholarship

Cheyenne Rey: Sociedad Espanola de San Benito Scholarship

Luke Lewis: Southside School Parents' Club Scholarship

Donnalou Ramirez: Spring Grove School PTO Scholarship

Pablo Azcona: Spring Grove School PTO Scholarship

Breanna Brooks: Spring Grove School PTO Scholarship

Jesse Esqueda: Spring Grove School PTO Scholarship

Megan Haugland: Spring Grove School PTO Scholarship

Cade Vallejo: Spring Grove School PTO Scholarship

Yessenia Sanchez: Spring Grove School PTO Scholarship

Daniel Frasca: Tobias Collegiate Scholarship

Rachel Logue: Tobias Collegiate Scholarship

Cody Freitas: Tommy V. Martin Memorial Scholarship

Mary Alameda: Tommy V. Martin Memorial Scholarship

Yajaira Gutierrez: Top Hatters Motorcycle Club Scholarship

Eulalia Gutierrez Garcia: Top Hatters Motorcycle Club Scholarship

Ryan Han: UC Davis Golf Athletic Award

Megan Haugland: UC Davis Regents Scholarship

Steven Morales: William Medieros Jr Memorial Scholarship by Gabilan Kinship

Marlene Avila: Women's Club of Hollister Scholarship

Alondra Covarrubias: Women's Club of Hollister Scholarship

Yessenia Sanchez: Women's Club of Hollister Scholarship

Eulalia Gutierrez Garcia: Women's Club of Hollister Scholarship

Ana Maldonado: Zeta Epsilon Chapter of Delta Kappa Gamma

Marlene Avila: Zeta Epsilon Chapter of Delta Kappa Gamma

BenitoLink Staff