Children and Youth

What a Weekend!

BenitoLink has Saddle Horse Show and Rodeo Results

Below are the all-around winners from the 2014 San Benito County Saddle Horse Show and Rodeo, which this year marked the 81st anniversary of the event at Bolado Park: 

SENIOR ALL AROUND ARENA & BOB RANDICK MEMORIAL PERPETUAL ALL AROUND SENIOR 
ARENA AWARD – Will Centoni 
SENIOR ALL AROUND TRACK – Adam Donati 
JUNIOR ALL AROUND – ARENA – Lilla Bell 
JUNIOR ALL AROUND – TRACK – Clay Hubbell 

SENIOR ARENA CHAMPIONS: 
MIXED RIBBON ROPING: Lacey Bourdet & Mitch Bourdet, 15.72 seconds 
BULL RIDING: Will Centoni of Hollister, CA 
SENIOR BARREL RACE: Cynthia Fancher, 36.093 seconds on two goes 
WILD HORSE RACE: Bill Caporgno, Dylan Pierce & Serafin Robles 
SADDLE BRONC RIDING: Clayton Brum of Lockeford, CA 
BAREBACK BRONC RIDING: Wade Brown of San Luis Obispo, CA 
FAMILY DALLY TEAM ROPING: Jimene Stelling & Marc Stelling, 11.95 seconds 
WILD COW MILKING: Hec Hurley, JW Brewen & Todd Sans, 32.47 seconds 
DALLY TEAM ROPING: Blake Teixeira & Will Centoni, 23.15 seconds on two goes 
TIE DOWN ROPING: DJ Parker, 25.36 seconds on two goes 

SENIOR TRACK CHAMPIONS: 
BEST APPEARING COW HORSE WITHOUT A SADDLE: Clay Hubbell 
LADIES WESTERN HORSEMANSHIP: Karli Skow 
FIGURE 8 ROPING: Shane Higgins 
CATTLE SORTING: Adam Donati, Eric Isaacson & John Donati, 49.95 seconds 
NON-PRO STOCK HORSE: Sonya Lee on Lucky And Smart 
NOVICE STOCK HORSE: Danielle Goodan on Twist With A Badger 
TWO REIN STOCK HORSE: Lauri Funk on Emmy 
OPEN STOCK HORSE: Grace Tobias on Holly 
HACKAMORE HORSE: Ramona Koch on One Catty Angel; owner Susan Modic 
MERCHANT’S EVENT – STICK HORSE BEACH BALL SORTING: John Red Eagle Chiropractic Services 

JACKPOT TEAM ROPING: 
 High Point Header: Cheyenne Rey 
 High Point Heeler: Scott Spencer 

JUNIOR ARENA CHAMPIONS: 
JUNIOR BARREL RACE, 6 – 11 YEARS: Casey Mathis, 36.159 seconds for two goes 
JUNIOR BARREL RACE, 12 – 15 YEARS: Sierra Stelling, 36.500 seconds for two goes 
JUNIOR SINGLE STEER STOPPING: Emily Brewen, 20.19 seconds on two goes 
JUNIOR RIBBON RACE, 6 – 11 YEARS: Hailee Westrick & Tucker Bourdet, 10.031 seconds 
JUNIOR RIBBON RACE, 12 – 15 YEARS: Lilla Bell & Sierra Stadtler, 9.679 seconds 
MUTTON BUSTING: Tryan Hurley, 15.15 seconds 

JUNIOR TRACK CHAMPIONS: 
JUNIOR KEYHOLE RACE, 6 – 11 YEARS: Tucker Bourdet, 18.134 seconds on two goes 
JUNIOR KEYHOLE RACE, 12 – 15 YEARS Lilla Bell, 17.592 seconds for two goes 
JUNIOR BEST GIRLS WORKING OUTFIT, 4 – 7 YEARS: Lillian Mendonsa 
JUNIOR BEST GIRLS WORKING OUTFIT, 8 – 11 YEARS: Sydney Perry 
JUNIOR BEST GIRLS WORKING OUTFIT, 12 – 15 YEARS: Katelyn Giachello 
JUNIOR BEST BOYS WORKING OUTFIT, 4 – 7 YEARS: Tryan Hurley 
JUNIOR BEST BOYS WORKING OUTFIT, 8 – 11 YEARS: Tucker Bourdet 
JUNIOR BEST BOYS WORKING OUTFIT, 12 – 15 YEARS: Clint Fuentes 
JUNIOR WESTERN HORSEMANSHIP, 6 – 11 YEARS: Emery Pura 
JUNIOR WESTERN HORSEMANSHIP, 12 – 15 YEARS: Jenna Fields 
JUNIOR REINED STOCK HORSE, 6 – 11 YEARS: Clay Hubbell 
JUNIOR REINED STOCK HORSE, 12 – 15 YEARS: Dawson Bell 
JUNIOR COW HORSE, 12 – 15 YEARS: Clint Fuentes 

HALTER HORSE CHAMPIONS: 
CHAMPION: REGISTERED QUARTER HORSE MARE 
 Janet Doglione showing I’m A Little Blue 
 
CHAMPION: REGISTERED QUARTER HORSE GELDING 
 Susie Lomanto showing Jerry’s Peppy 
 
CHAMPION: REGISTERED ALL OTHER BREEDS GELDING 
 Ella Mendonsa showing ImaColonelBarsRatchett 
 
OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION: REGISTERED ALL DIVISIONS 
 Susie Lomanto showing Jerry’s Peppy 

HALTER HORSE CLASS WINNERS: 
REGISTERED QUARTER HORSE MARES, 3 YEARS & OVER 
 1st: Janet Doglione showing I’m A Little Blue 
 
REGISTERED QUARTER HORSE GELDINGS, 3 YEARS & OVER 
 1st: Susie Lomanto showing Jerry’s Peppy 
 
REGISTERED QUARTER HORSE GELDINGS, 2 YEARS & UNDER 
 1st: Allison Renz Clark showing Show Me The Cat 
 
REGISTERED ALL OTHER BREEDS GELDINGS, 3 YEARS & OLDER 
 1st: Ella Mendonsa showing ImaColonelBarsRatchett 
 
REGISTERED ALL OTHER BREEDS GELDINGS, 2 YEARS & UNDER 
 1st: Rebecca Costanza showing ImaColonelBarsRatchett 
 
GRADE & UNREGISTERED QUARTER HORSE MARES, 3 YEARS & OLDER 
 1st: Diana Garcia showing Henri 
 
GRADE & UNREGISTERED QUARTER HORSE GELDINGS, 3 YEARS & OVER 
 1st: Christine Ivelich showing Murphy 
 
FRIDAY PARADE WINNERS: 
 JUNIOR COWGIRL – Jenna Carnes 
 JUNIOR COWBOY – Blake Fuentes 
 SENIOR COWGIRL – Dana Hearne 
 SENIOR COWBOY – Larry Sonniksen 
 RANCH GROUP – no entry 
 
SATURDAY PARADE WINNERS: 
 JUNIOR COWGIRL – Averi Mendonsa 
 JUNIOR COWBOY – Tucker Bourdet 
 SENIOR COWGIRL – Katie Skow 
 SENIOR COWBOY – Adam Donati 
 RANCH GROUP – Steve Johnson Group 
 
SUNDAY PARADE WINNERS: 
 JUNIOR COWGIRL – Lillian Mendonsa 
 JUNIOR COWBOY – Brody Mendonsa 
 SENIOR COWGIRL – Christine Ivelich 
 SENIOR COWBOY – John Red Eagle 
 RANCH GROUP – Naccarato Training Stables

Leslie David

Leslie David is a Bay Area independent reporter/producer and is a BenitoLink founding board member. She has produced for radio, television, newspaper and magazines in both California and Wyoming. She was with KRON-TV News in San Francisco as camera-woman, editor and field producer, where she won the Commonwealth Club's Thomas Storke Award with Linda Yee for their series on the Aids Epidemic. She started as a small market news reporter shooting her own 16mm film at KEYT-TV Santa Barbara. Leslie lives on a ranch with her family in San Benito County.